Virtual National Permanency Conference 2020  |  9.45am 12th to 3:45pm 13th October 2020

Join us on a journey in understanding the experience for children in care across Australia, as we hear from government and guest speakers, sharing with us about their experience of being in the care system, being on the front line, finding home, delivering insights on research and new approaches to improve outcomes for children and young people.

This two way conversation will allow delegates to ask questions and provide their input into conference recommendations for positive change.

Government

Hear from government including federal and state Community Services Ministers and government department representatives on updates on their commitment to prioritising permanency for children in out of home care across Australia.

Commonwealth government, South Australia, Queensland, New South Wales, Tasmania, Western Australia, Victoria set to share plans and progress and participate in this important event for change.

The Hon Michelle Landry MP
The Hon Michelle Landry MP
Australian Government
Assistant Minister for Children and Families
The Hon Gareth Ward MP (NSW)
The Hon Gareth Ward MP (NSW)
NSW Government
Minister for Families, Communities and Disability Services
The Hon. Di Farmer MP (QLD)
The Hon. Di Farmer MP (QLD)
QLD Government
Minister for Child Safety, Youth and Women
The Hon Roger Jaensch MP (TAS)
The Hon Roger Jaensch MP (TAS)
TAS Government
Minister for Human Services, Minister for Environment and Parks, Minister for Housing, Minister for Planning, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, Liberal Member for Braddon
The Hon Rachel Sanderson MP (SA) Sanderson
The Hon Rachel Sanderson MP (SA) Sanderson
SA Government
Minister for Child Protection
The Hon Simone McGURK (WA) BA (Arts) BA (Comms) MLA
The Hon Simone McGURK (WA) BA (Arts) BA (Comms) MLA
WA Government
Minister for Child Protection; Women's Interests; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Community Services
Stephen Bennett
Stephen Bennett
Youth and the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence; and Veterans
QLD Shadow Minister for Child Safety
Sue Barr (SA)
Sue Barr (SA)
Out of Home Care, Department for Child Protection
Executive Director
Dr Meegan Crawford (QLD)
Dr Meegan Crawford (QLD)
Department of Child Safety, Youth and Women
Chief Practitioner
Julieanne Davis (NT)
Julieanne Davis (NT)
Housing and Communities Northern Territory Government
A/Executive Director Greater Darwin Region Department of Territory Families
Rachael Green (WA)
Rachael Green (WA)
Community Services Department of Communities
Deputy Director General
Claire Lovell (TAS)
Claire Lovell (TAS)
Department of Children, Youth and Families
Director
Mr Brenton Philp
Mr Brenton Philp
Families Group Department Social Services
Group Manager
Simone Walker
Simone Walker
Department of Communities and Justice
Deputy Secretary of Strategy, Policy and Commissioning
Shane Wilson
Shane Wilson
Victorian Department of Health and Human Services
Director

Speakers and Panellists

Join our unparalleled line up of speakers from Australia and beyond – lived experience experts, academics, child welfare thought leaders and practitioners, in the conversation of the year.

Dr Jane Aronson (New York, USA)
Dr Jane Aronson (New York, USA)
Director, International Pediatric Health Services, PLLC
Founder, Worldwide Orphans
Terry Cross (Oregon, USA)
Terry Cross (Oregon, USA)
National Indian Child Welfare Association
Founder and Senior Advisor of NICWA
Dr Jessica Pryce
Dr Jessica Pryce
Florida Institute for Child Welfare
Executive Director
Richard Rose (U.K.)
Richard Rose (U.K.)
Director of Child Trauma Intervention Services Ltd (CTIS) and Therapeutic Life Story Work International (TLSWi)
Deborra-lee Furness
Deborra-lee Furness
Adopt Change
Founder
Eric Bailey
Eric Bailey
Ambassador, Adoptee, Ex-Pro NBL Player and "Activational" Speaker
Helen Baker
Helen Baker
Spill the Beans
Board Director
Dr Stacy Blythe
Dr Stacy Blythe
Western Sydney University
Researcher
Angela Bontea
Angela Bontea
CASPA Services Ltd
Executive Director General Programs
Renee Carter
Renee Carter
Adopt Change
CEO
Joel de Carteret
Joel de Carteret
Stories In Motion
Ambassador & Adoptee
Professor Paul Chandler
Professor Paul Chandler
University of Wollongong
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Inclusion & Outreach) Foundation Director
Kerry Chikarovski
Kerry Chikarovski
Chikarovski & Associates
Board Director
Danielle Draper
Danielle Draper
Continuum Consulting Australia Pty Ltd
Director
Zufi Emerson
Zufi Emerson
Adoptee and Actor
Phoebe Garland
Phoebe Garland
Ambassador & Adoptee
Fariba Gharahkani
Fariba Gharahkani
Department of Communities and Justice
NSW Director Adoption and Permanency Services
Greg Floyd
Greg Floyd
Cowboys 4 kids
President
Mark Galvin
Mark Galvin
EY
Partner
Jess Grace
Jess Grace
CASPA
Education Manager
Karleen Gribble
Karleen Gribble
Western Sydney University
Adjunct Associate Professor
Daniel ‘D Minor’ Harvey
Daniel ‘D Minor’ Harvey
Performing Artist and Youth Mentor
Kaisey Hayes
Kaisey Hayes
Adoptive Mother, Pharmacist and Volunteer
Jason Herbison
Jason Herbison
Executive Producer, Neighbours
Fremantle Media
Dr Melissa Kaltner
Dr Melissa Kaltner
EY
Associate Director
Yvette Knights
Yvette Knights
Move Learn Connect
Director
Damon Martin
Damon Martin
International Social Service (ISS) Australia
Deputy CEO / manager
Shellie Morris
Shellie Morris
Adoptee and Singer, Songwriter & Musician
Brad Murphy
Brad Murphy
Adoptee and Ex-Pro AFL Player
Emily Paul
Emily Paul
CREATE Young Consultant, NSW
Lived Experience Advocate
Claire Robbs
Claire Robbs
Life Without Barriers
Chief Executive
Julie Hourigan Ruse
Julie Hourigan Ruse
Fams
Chief Executive Officer
Robyn Smith
Robyn Smith
No FASD Australia
Educator
Kelly-Anne Stewart
Kelly-Anne Stewart
Corrective Services NSW
Director
Jack Thompson
Jack Thompson
Adoptee and Actor
Dr Amy Conley Wright
Dr Amy Conley Wright
University of Sydney
Tamena Yarak
Tamena Yarak
Creating Links
Executive Manager Out of Home Care / Permanency Support Program
Kelly Walker
Kelly Walker
Department of Community Services
Manager DCJ

Hosts

Join our Media Ambassadors when they each host a segment of the national conversation, facilitating input from a range of speakers including guests with lived experience, politicians, academics, thought leaders and experts in child welfare.

Angela Bishop
Angela Bishop
Media Ambassador & Journalist
Daniella Boutrous
Daniella Boutrous
Buttercreme Lane
Media Ambassador & Entrepreneur
Luke Carroll
Luke Carroll
Media Ambassador & Actor
Sallianne Deckert
Sallianne Deckert
Adoptive Mother and TV Personality
Melissa Doyle
Melissa Doyle
Media Ambassador & Journalist
Joe Hildebrand
Joe Hildebrand
Media Ambassador & Journalist
Helen McCabe
Helen McCabe
Future Women
Media Ambassador & Journalist
Louise Ransome
Louise Ransome
Media Ambassador & Journalist
Lanai Scarr
Lanai Scarr
Media Ambassador & Journalist