Global trauma experts join our line-up of national speakers, Ministers and government representatives as we shine a light on permanency for children and work to create environments in which they can thrive.

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKERS

Bruce D. Perry, MD, PhD
Bruce D. Perry, MD, PhD
Author of best-selling book What Happened to You? Conversations on Trauma, Resilience and Healing
Dr Gabor Maté
Dr Gabor Maté
Best-selling Author and renowned Addiction, Trauma and Childhood Development Expert
Dr Jane Aronson (New York, Usa)
Dr Jane Aronson (New York, Usa)
Global Paediatrician and Behavioural Health Expert
Simon Benn
Simon Benn
Founder of Thriving Adoptees
April Dinwoodie
April Dinwoodie
Podcaster at Born in June, Raised in April and Creator of Foster Care Mentoring Program, Adoptment

GOVERNMENT SPEAKERS

The Hon Michelle Landry MP
The Hon Michelle Landry MP
Federal Assistant Minister for Children and Families
The Hon Linda Burney MP
The Hon Linda Burney MP
Shadow Minister for Families and Social Services, Shadow Minister for Indigenous Australians, Member for Barton
Anne Hollonds
Anne Hollonds
Australian National Children’s Commissioner
The Hon Alister Henskens
The Hon Alister Henskens
Minister for Families, Communities and Disability Services
The Hon Sarah Courtney (TAS)
The Hon Sarah Courtney (TAS)
Minister for Children and Youth
The Hon Simone McGurk (WA) MLA
The Hon Simone McGurk (WA) MLA
Minister for Child Protection; Women's Interests; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Community Services
The Hon Rachel Sanderson (SA)
The Hon Rachel Sanderson (SA)
Minister for Child Protection
The Hon Rachel Stephen-Smith (ACT)
The Hon Rachel Stephen-Smith (ACT)
Minister for Health; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs; Children, Youth and Families
The Hon Kate Worden (NT)
The Hon Kate Worden (NT)
Minister for Territory Families and Urban Housing, Minister for Disabilities, Sport and Multicultural Affairs
Tim Crosier
Tim Crosier
Branch Manager of Children’s Policy – Australian Government Department of Social Services
Julieanne Davis
Julieanne Davis
Executive Director Clinical Practice and Professional Services Department of Territory Families, Housing and Communities
Mark Burgess (WA)
Mark Burgess (WA)
Caretaker (Executive Director) Specialist Child Protection Unit at Department of Communities
Noel Fittock
Noel Fittock
Principal Practice Manager, Children Youth and Families, Communities Tasmania
Zoe Robinson
Zoe Robinson
Advocate for Children and Young People
Colin Pettit (WA)
Colin Pettit (WA)
Commissioner for Children and Young People
Kelly-Anne Stewart
Kelly-Anne Stewart
Principal Advisor Women Offenders | Department of Communities and Justice
Simone Walker (NSW)
Simone Walker (NSW)
Deputy Secretary, Strategy, Policy and Commissioning at Department of Communities and Justice
Kelly Walker (NSW)
Kelly Walker (NSW)
Permanency Support Program Implementation Manager, Department of Communities and Justice
Richard Weston (NSW)
Richard Weston (NSW)
Deputy Children’s Guardian for Aboriginal Children and Young People
Shane D Wilson
Shane D Wilson
Director, Children, Families, Communities and Disability - Department of Families, Fairness and Housing

SUPPORTING SPEAKERS

Jeffery Amatto
Jeffery Amatto
Founder More Cultural Rehab Less Jails
Helen Barrett
Helen Barrett
Play Therapist and Founder/Director of Play Therapy Hub
Pam Barker
Pam Barker
CEO Yfoundations
Dr Stacy Blythe
Dr Stacy Blythe
Trauma Specialist
Jonah Bobongie
Jonah Bobongie
Executive Producer, Led By A Heartstring & Adoptee
Sue Brierley
Sue Brierley
Adoptive Parent and Author, Lioness
Sue Buratti
Sue Buratti
Manager with the Australian Childhood Foundation
Meredith Carter BA LLB LLM GAICD
Meredith Carter BA LLB LLM GAICD
Chair of PCA Families
Prof Paul Chandler
Prof Paul Chandler
Board Director of Adopt Change
Mark Galvin
Mark Galvin
Partner, EY
Jodie Abbey
Jodie Abbey
Chief Executive Officer, FAMS
James Isles
James Isles
Director of NSW & Norfolk Island, Key Assets
Melissa Kaltner
Melissa Kaltner
Associate Director EY
Catherine Liddle
Catherine Liddle
Chief Executive Officer, SNAICC – National Voice for our Children
Paul McDonald
Paul McDonald
Chief Executive Officer of Anglicare Victoria / Founding Chair of Home Stretch
Mark Nixon
Mark Nixon
Adopt Change Board Director, Partner EY
Kym Peake
Kym Peake
Partner, EY Port Jackson Partners
Claire Robbs
Claire Robbs
Chief Executive at Life Without Barriers
Danielle Schmid
Danielle Schmid
Counsellor and Psychotherapist, A Grounded Nature
Bernie Shakeshaft
Bernie Shakeshaft
Founder of BackTrack Youth Works
Chris Skinner
Chris Skinner
Manager Practice Advancement & Implementation - MOCKINGBIRD FAMILY™ StrIDE Team, Life Without Barriers
Jarrod Wheatley
Jarrod Wheatley
CEO at Professional Individualised Care, 2019 NSW Young Australian of the Year, Social Entrepreneur
Jacinda Wing
Jacinda Wing
Operations Manager of Business Services NSW, Key Assets

HOSTS

Deborra-lee Furness
Deborra-lee Furness
Founder Adopt Change
Angela Bishop
Angela Bishop
Ambassador & Journalist
Zufi Emerson
Zufi Emerson
Adoptee and Actor
Joe Hildebrand
Joe Hildebrand
Ambassador & Journalist
Helen McCabe
Helen McCabe
Ambassador & Managing Director
Shellie Morris
Shellie Morris
Singer, Songwriter & Musician
Louise Ransome
Louise Ransome
Ambassador & Journalist
Lisa Sthalekar
Lisa Sthalekar
Adoptee, Cricket Commentator and Former Australian Cricketer
Lanai Scarr
Lanai Scarr
Ambassador & Journalist
Michelle Stacpoole
Michelle Stacpoole
Head of Communications and Projects
Susana Danoy
Susana Danoy
Communications, Content & Media Manager of Adopt Change
Kaisey Hayes
Kaisey Hayes
Adopt Change