HEADLINE SPEAKERS

Bruce D. Perry, MD, PhD
Bruce D. Perry, MD, PhD
Author of best-selling book What Happened to You? Conversations on Trauma, Resilience and Healing
Gabor Maté
Dr Gabor Maté
Best-selling Author and renowned Addiction, Trauma and Childhood Development Expert
Jane Aronson (New York, USA)
Dr Jane Aronson (New York, USA)
Global Paediatrician and Behavioural Health Expert
Dr Tracy Westerman AM
Dr Tracy Westerman AM
Psychologist and critical thought leader in Aboriginal mental health, suicide prevention and cultural competency

GOVERNMENT SPEAKERS

Amanda Rishworth MP
The Hon. Amanda Rishworth MP
Australian Government
Minister for Social Services
Tim Crosier
Tim Crosier
Branch Manager of Children’s Policy – Australian Government Department of Social Services
Matthew Bach MP
Matthew Bach MP
Victorian Shadow Minister for Transport Infrastructure, Child Protection and Youth Justice, and Youth Affairs
Kate Worden MLA (NT)
The Hon. Kate Worden MLA (NT)
Member for Sanderson
Rachel Stephen-Smith (ACT)
The Hon. Rachel Stephen-Smith (ACT)
Minister for Health, Minister for Families and Community Services and Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
The Hon. Roger Jaensch MP (TAS)
The Hon. Roger Jaensch MP (TAS)
TAS Government
Minister for Education, Children and Youth
The Hon Simone McGurk BA(Arts) BA(Comms) MLA (WA)
The Hon Simone McGurk BA(Arts) BA(Comms) MLA (WA)
WA Government
Minister for Child Protection; Women's Interests; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Community Services
Natasha Maclaren-Jones MLC
The Hon. Natasha Maclaren-Jones MLC
NSW Minister for Families and Communities and Minister for Disability Services
The Hon. Sarah Mitchell (NSW)
The Hon. Sarah Mitchell (NSW)
Minister for Education and Early Learning
Dr Elsie Alcordo
Dr Elsie Alcordo
Victorian Auditor General’s Office
Acting Director | Victorian Auditor General’s Office
Michael Tidball (NSW)
Michael Tidball (NSW)
Secretary of the Department of Communities and Justice (DCJ)
Nicholas Danta
Nicholas Danta
R/Leader Student Health and Safety Student Health and Mental Wellbeing | NSW Department of Education
Chloe Duncan
Chloe Duncan
R/Principal Project Officer | NSW Department of Education

SPEAKERS

Kylie Anderson
Kylie Anderson
Carer Support Manager Training and Resources
Stacy Blythe
Dr Stacy Blythe
Associate Professor
Thomas Bennett
Thomas Bennett
Co-Founder and Director | Foster the Future Australia
Joseph Bennett
Joseph Bennett
Co-Founder and Director | Foster the Future Australia
Deirdre Cheers
Deirdre Cheers
Chief Executive Officer | Barnardos Australia
Dr Sarah Ciftci
Dr Sarah Ciftci
Research Associate | Research Centre for Children and Families
Dr Susan Collings
Dr Susan Collings
Senior Research | Research Centre for Children and Families, University of Sydney
Linda Cooke
Linda Cooke
Professional Therapeutic Life Story Worker & Adoptive Parent
Rose Daniel
Rose Daniel
Disability Supports Operations Manager | CASPA
Victoria Flanagan
Victoria Flanagan
Principal Policy Officer | Uniting
Megan Hall
Megan Hall
Life Without Barriers
Feonyx Holden
Feonyx Holden
Equality Advocate
Penny Hood
Penny Hood
Executive Leader | Barnardos Australia
Catherine Liddle
Catherine Liddle
Chief Executive Officer, SNAICC – National Voice for our Children
Dale Murray,
Dale Murray,
Director, Education | Life Without Barriers
Michelle Murray
Michelle Murray
Senior Manager, Education | Life Without Barriers
Clea North
Clea North
Education Consultant | Life Without Barriers
Chris Skinner
Chris Skinner
Manager Practice Advancement & Implementation - MOCKINGBIRD FAMILY™ StrIDE Team | Life Without Barriers
Amy Wright
Amy Wright
Professor of Child and Family Social Work | University of Sydney
Zufi Emerson
Zufi Emerson
Adoptee & Actor
Emily Hikaiti
Emily Hikaiti
Ambassador & Lived Experience Advocate
Kaisey Hayes
Kaisey Hayes
Adopt Change

HOSTS

Deborra-lee Furness
Deborra-lee Furness
Founder | Adopt Change
Helen Baker
Helen Baker
Board Director
Professor Paul Chandler
Professor Professor Paul Chandler
Board Director | Adopt Change
Angela Bishop
Angela Bishop
Ambassador & Journalist
Jonah Bobongie
Jonah Bobongie
Ambassador & Adoptee
Phoebe Garland
Phoebe Garland
Ambassador & Adoptee
Ellia Green
Ellia Green
Ambassador & Adoptee , Australian Rugby Player
Joe Hildebrand
Joe Hildebrand
Ambassador & Journalist
Helen McCabe
Helen McCabe
Ambassador & Journalist
Daniella Park
Daniella Park
Ambassador & TV Personality
Louise Ransome
Louise Ransome
Ambassador & Journalist
Michelle Stacpoole
Michelle Stacpoole
Head of Communications, Projects & Events